PACHNER
See also Pachner Extended Family

Questions, Comments, or Updates? Email: levi@czechroots.net

LEGEND:
  = Link to picture
 = Link to vital record, police conscription record, newspaper announcement, or other document
 = Link to Shoah-related document or image
= Link to graphical family tree
{ xxxx } = Unconfirmed family member and/or relationship.
( xxxx ) = Year or date of birth, to distinguish between people who have the same name.
[ My xxxx ] = Relationship to me: GGF = Great-grandfather, 3xGGM = Great-great-great-grandmother, etc.


Updated 25 May 2017

Pachner, Bedřich
Pachner, Bernard
Pachner, Emanuel Joachim
Pachner, Hugo
Pachner, Jakob [ My 4xGGF ]
Pachner, Joachim (1820)
Pachner, Josef
Pachner, Leopold (1852)
Pachner, Leopold (1855)
Pachner, Markus
Pachner, Moses
Pachner, Otto
Pachner, Robert
Pachner, Veit
Pachnerová, Antonia
Pachnerová, Barbora (1839)
Pachnerová, Barbora (1867)
Pachnerová, Eleonora
Pachnerová, Franziska (1816)
Pachnerová, Franziska (1860)
Pachnerová, Saly
Pachernová, Sara
Pachnerová, Sofie
Pachnerová, Sophia
Pachnerová, Theresia [ My 3xGGM ]



Pachner, Jakob [ b. c. 1770, Pacov, Bohemia - d. ? ]
Jakob is the oldest-identified family member on the Pachner side, and my 4th-great grandfather. We would expect to see him in the familianten records of the area, but to date I have not found any. We know he married Sara Hermann and that they had at least 7 children. The 1799 Jewish census from the Tabor area suggests there was a Jakob Pachner from Pacov, born about 1777 - the same suggests his surname was first Buchner. Considering how hard it is to decipher some of the old handwriting, I can see easily that an archivist could have mistaken Pachner and Buchner for the exact same name, attributable to a simple error in interpreting handwritten script. A look at earlier censuses makes it quite clear that Jakob and this Jakob are not the same person, but this is a sort of teachable example of how to be flexible and keep notes when interpreting records, and to only make conclusions based on multiple sources. Unfortunately we have no exact dates of birth for any of his children, which also means we're missing Jakob's lineage.

There are two other contemporary Pachners with separate entries in the Pacov familiant book - an Enoch and an Abraham, either or both of whom could be relatives. Probably are. The Pachners all seem to be split between house numbers 323 and 266 across a number of years. There are no other Pachners in any of the Táborský familianten records.

Parents:
Unknown

Spouse(s):

Herrmannová, Sara

Children:
Pachner, Joachim
Pachner, Josef
Pachner, Markus
Pachner, Moses
Pachner, Veit
Pachnerová, Franziska (1816)
Pachnerová, Theresia


Pachner, Emanuel Joachim [ b. 29.3.1850, Jetřichovec 30, Bohemia - d. 17.11.1901, 1752/II, Prague ] Police Conscription Document Obituary 1, Prager Tagblatt, 19 November 1901 Obituary 2, Prager Tagblatt, 19 November 1901
Eldest son of Moses and Marie (née Wrba) Pachner. His Hebrew name was Chaim. According to the Czech census record he was a shop manager of some kind, but the police conscription record refers to him as a director (geschäftsleiter), i.e. executive management. Emanuel married Babette Fleischnerová of Kolín at the Hotel Stein in Prague on 21 Febaruary 1886. Together they had four sons. Babette and their son Otto were both lost in the Holocaust, but the fate of the other two boys is unknown.

Two obituaries were placed on the same page in the 19 November 1901 Prager Tagblatt newspaper. The first is presumably from his company, Isaac Mautner and Sohn, which reads in part:

His generous, respectable character and his sincere friendship assure him always and forever a respectful remembrance with us.

The other obituary was provided by Karl Oplatka as a memorial to Emanuel's membership in the "local Prague chapter of the Association of Traveler Merchants of Austria-Hungary," or "die Ortsgruppe Prag des Vereines(sic) Reisender Kaufleute Oesterreich-Ungarns."

Parents:
Pachner, Moses
Wrba, Marie

Spouse(s):
Fleischnerová, Babette

Children:
Pachner, Bedřich
Pachner, Hugo
Pachner, Otto
Pachner, Robert


Pachner, Hugo [ b. 7.3.1894, 1094/II, Prague, Bohemia - d. 20.2.1945, Kaufering III (Dachau), Germany ]
Hugo was one of four sons of Emanuel Joachim and Babette (née Fleischnerová) Pachner. Most of what we know about Hugo concerns his fate. Yad Vashem indicate he had Hungarian citizenship (although he was definitely born in Prague), and that he died in Kaufering III, a subcamp in the Dachau concentration camp system. The Yad Vashem record puts his date of death at 25 January 1945, but the Czech Holocaust archive have recorded the date of death as 20 February. I have found date discrepancies to be quite common, especially as they relate to victims in these small satellite subcamps (Dachau alone had around 100 subcamps). Most likely Hugo was held in Auschwitz for a very short period of time - days or a very few weeks at most - before he was sent to Germany as slave labor, forced to build weapons and materiel for Germany, in their hopeless effort to prolong the war. Yad Vashem also records that Hugo was an inmate in the Kaufering VI subcamp at Türkheim - to the west of the primary Kaufering and Landsberg subcamps - prior to his death at Kaufering III.

There is an Ida Pachner in the Czech Holocaust archive, also from Prague II (New Town or Vinohrady) whose deportation number was one before Hugo's on the At transport. This suggests she was his wife. She perished in Auschwitz.

Hugo Pachner:
Narozen 07. 03. 1894
poslední bydlište pred deportací: Praha, II
adresa/místo registrace v Protektorátu: Praha II, Jecná 24
transport At, c. 967 (07.05.1942 Praha -> Terezín)
transport Em, c. 258 (01.10.1944 Terezín -> Osvětim)
Zahynul 20. 02. 1945 Dachau

Ida Pachnerová:
Narozena 07. 02. 1900
Poslední bydliště před deportací: Praha II
Transport At, č. 966 (07. 05. 1942, Praha -> Terezín)
Transport Em, č. 1012 (01. 10. 1944, Terezín -> Osvětim)
Zahynula

Parents:
Pachner, Emanuel Joachim
Fleischnerová, Babette

Spouse(s):
Unknown

Children:
Unknown


Pachner, Josef [ b. 9.1806, Pacov, Bohemia - d. 5.10.1868, Pacov 168, Bohemia ]
Josef was the third-born son of Jakob and Sara (née Hermannová) Pachner. Josef married Franzsika Hofmann of Polna (right on the line separating Bohemia and Moravia) in the Pacov Synagogue on 11 October 1849. The late date of their marriage again reflects the 1848 end of the familiant rules. They had at least two children, both of whom passed away as young people - Sofie died at 6, and Leopold at 17. Josef passed away in Pacov, but the cause of death is not legible in the available documentation - perhaps some kind of blood condition. The same death record suggests he died in hospital, perhaps at Pacov #17, and also appears to give his occupation as "Mehlhändler" - a flour dealer or trader.


Parents:
Pachner, Jakob
Herrmannová, Sara

Spouse(s):
Hofmannová, Franziska

Children:
Pachner, Leopold (1855)
Pachnerová, Sofie


Pachner, Markus [ b. c.1799, Pacov, Bohemia - d. ? ]

Markus appears to have been the eldest of seven children belonging to Jakob and Sara (née Hermannová) Pachner of Pacov. As with all of his siblings, we have little to go on in terms of his birth details. I estimated the month and year of his birth from the marriage record, which perhaps more importantly says he married Sara Lustig on 12 September 1849 at the Pacov Synagogue. They had one child that we know of - she was born fully ten years before her parents were "officially" married; the late date of the marraige is no doubt due to the so-called familiant rules put in place by the Austro-Hungarian monarchy of the day to limit the number of Jews in the empire. The familiant laws expired around 1848 so it stands to reason that we would see marriages - and we do, often enough - of older parents pop up around that time. That's the case here - the marriage record says he was 50 at the time, and that Sara was 41. We're missing a lot of records - a tired refrain in Pachner-family genealogy - so we cannot place exact years and dates on most of the people in this early branch of the family tree.

Parents:
Pachner, Jakob
Herrmannová, Sara

Spouse(s):
Lustigová, Sara

Children:
Pachernová, Barbora (1839)


Pachner, Moses [ b. c.1813, Pacov, Bohemia - d. 15.5.1895, Jetřichovec 30, Bohemia ] Obituary, Prager Tagblatt, 17 May 1895
Moses was the middle child and fourth-born son of Jakob and Sara (née Hermannová) Pachner. He married Marie Wrba on 5 August 1846 in Jetřichovec, her hometown. Jetřichovec is a village in the Czech countryside, just a few minutes' drive NNW from Pacov. The 1846 date suggests Moses was an "authorized Jew" - a familiant. A close examination of the marriage record says exactly that, giving his familiant number as 6206 in Pacov. No such notation appears for Marie's family in that record. Regardless, together the couple had at least 8 children. Moses died at 2 o'clock in the afternoon at home, due to complications of pneumonia. He's buried in the Pacov Jewish cemetery.

There is currently no detailed information available on any of his childrens' lives - that is, we have basic biographical information such as birthdates, but no marriage, death, or location information after that - except for his son Emanuel Joachim who moved to Prague, and for his son Bernard who died as a baby.

Parents:
Pachner, Jakob
Herrmannová, Sara


Spouse(s):
Wrba, Marie

Children:
Pachner, Bernard
Pachner, Emanuel Joachim
Pachner, Leopold (1852)
Pachnerová, Antonia
Pachnerová, Barbora
Pachnerová, Eleonora
Pachnerová, Franziska (1860)
Pachnerová, Saly


Pachner, Veit [ b. c.1801, Pacov, Bohemia - d. 3.1.1850, Pacov 266, Bohemia ]
Veit was the second-born son of Jakob and Sara (née Hermannová) Pachner. He married Katharine Herlingerová around 1847, probably also in Pacov. Together they had two children, one of whom died as a baby. Not long after the baby's death Veit himself passed away from "Schlagfluß" which translates to either a brain haemmorhage or stroke - the term was used to describe either condition. He passed away at Pacov 17 - not clear if that was some kind of medical facility - at 6 a.m., and was buried in the Pacov Jewish cemetery. His wife was pregnant at the time of his death, and gave birth to Sophia some five months later.

It's worth noting that Katharina's family were from Radenín; because we have records from that area, I've managed to put together something of a detailed picture her family tree.

Parents:
Pachner, Jakob
Herrmannová, Sara


Spouse(s):
Herlingerová, Katharina

Children:
Pachnerová, Sara
Pachnerová, Sophia


Pachnerová, Barbora (1867) [ b. 3.10.1867, Jetřichovec 30, Bohemia - d. 13.2.1944, Terezín, Bohemia ] Passport Application 1 (1 of 2) Passport Application 1 (2 of 2) Passport Application 2 (1 of 2) Passport Application 1 (2 of 2)
Barbora BienenfeldováA daughter of Moses and Marie (née Wrba) Pachner. Barbora married Adolf Bienenfeld on 19 January 1896, probably in Karlín in Prague. Some records refer to her as "Berta" - a rather unusual alternative to Barbora. I've so far identified 5 children born to the couple. The available documentation for Barbora, her husband, and her children all fit our expectations, with one notable exception: the birth records for some of her children refer to her mother as Marie née Pick. As far as we know Moses was not married more than once and no other records indicate same. There's also a hole in the 1896 Jewish marriage registers for Karlín - for the first five months of the year - exactly where we'd expect to see Barbora's marriage record. Regardless, we can be quite reasonably sure these are all the correct connections as everything else aligns. Adolf passed away before the occupation, as did their daughter Karolina - she probably as a baby or child. Otto appears to have died as a two-year old, and the two other daughters perished in Auschwitz at the hands of the Nazis. Last residence: Biskupcova 5, Prague.

I have restored Barbora's passport photo (shown at left and linked above), owing to the fact that the original is discolored and worn. The original is included in the passport application, also linked above.

Narozena 03. 10. 1867
Poslední bydliště před deportací: Praha XI
Adresa/místo registrace v Protektorátu: Praha XI, Biskupcova 5
Transport AAr, č. 79 (16. 07. 1942, Praha -> Terezín)
Zahynula 13. 02. 1944 Terezín

Parents:
Pachner, Moses
Wrba, Marie

Spouse(s):
Bienenfeld, Adolf

Children:
Bienenfeld, Otto
Bienenfeldová, Helena
Bienenfeldová, Irma
Bienefeldová, Karolina
Bienenfeldová, Martha


Pachnerová, Franziska [ b. c.1816, Pacov, Bohemia - d. ? ]
Franziska was a daughter of Jakob and Sara (née Hermannová) Pachner of Pacov. One obvious sticking point is the estimated age versus her sister Theresia. While there is no indication they were twins, their respective marriage records suggest their common year of birth was 1816; while techincally it's possible, it's not very likely. One of them was probably born in 1815 or 1817. Besides all that, Franziska married Leopold Pick on 9 October 1844 at the Pacov Synagogue. Available records show they had seven children. Curiously some of those birth records refer to her as Katharina - one even has Katharina stricken out and replaced with Franziska. Unfortunately we have no other records which record her birth or death, and no obituaries or other vital records for her.

Parents:
Pachner, Jakob
Herrmannová, Sara


Spouse(s):
Pick, Leopold

Children:
Pick, Feischel "Friedrich"
Pick, Gabriel
Pick, Isak
Pick, Jakob
Pick, Joachim
Picková, Sara
Picková, Theresia


Pachnerová, Theresia [ b. c.1816, Pacov, Bohemia - d. 19.11.1897, Starý Brázdim 25 (Brandýs) , Bohemia ] Obituary, Prager Tagblatt, 21 November 1897
Theresia was the youngest daughter of Jakob and Sara (née Hermannová) Pachner of Pacov, one of at least seven children belonging to same, and my 3rd-great grandmother. As with most of the Pachner side, significant gaps in records of particular interest prevent us from knowing more about the family, including basic stuff such as birthdates. In Theresia's case at least we have more to go on- she married my 3rd-great grandfather Gabriel Pick in the Pacov Synagogue on 3 July 1849. Together they had at least five children, including my great-great-grandmother Salie Pick. They moved from Pacov to Kojetice (just outside of Prague and Brandýs nad Labem) around 1850, and seem to have remained there, or in the area at least, for the rest of their lives. All of their children except Salie were born in Kojetice. Theresia's cause of death is recorded (in Czech no less) as "debilitation due to age." She is buried in the Kostelec nad Labem Jewish cemetery.

Parents:
Pachner, Jakob
Herrmannová, Sara


Spouse(s):
Pick, Gabriel

Children:
Pick, Ignatz
Picková, Franziska
Picková, Marie
Picková, Pauline
Picková, Salie


Top of Page
Home